COVID-19 Travel restrictions
According to the amendments of the Government Decree: № 1514-N of 11 September, 2020 which entered into force on September 6, 2021:
•    upon entering the territory of the Republic of Armenia travelers will be asked to provide:
1. A COVID-19 PCR test certificate* with a negative result taken within previous 72 hours.
2. Certificate of complete vaccination* against COVID-19, in dosages defined according to the instructions for use of the given vaccine.
• For single-dose vaccines, certificate confirming that it was injected at least 28 days (4 weeks) before entering the country.
• For multi-dose vaccines, certificate confirming that the last dosage was injected at least 14 days before entering the country.
• A certificate with a negative result or a vaccination certificate is not required for children up to 6 years 11 months 29 days old.
• The travelers entering the territory of the Republic of Armenia from the territory of the Russian Federation should present the certificate through “COVID-19 FREE TRAVEL” (“Путешествую без COVID-19”) mobile application.
• For foreigners, the entry to the Republic of Armenia continues to remain open both via air and land borders.
• The quarantine on the territory of the Republic of Armenia due to COVID-19 has been extended till June 20, 2022.
The traveler can present the vaccination certificate via mobile application or present the printed version of the certificate exported rom the application protected with a QR code with the necessary data.
Non-holders of the relevant certificate are subject to PCR sampling at the airport or other border checkpoints and also to compulsory self-isolation until the negative result of the test is obtained. In case of rejection of sampling or examination, all non-holders of the relevant certificate will be isolated for 14 days.
The person will be hospitalized if corresponding symptoms are detected as a result of the examination.
The PCR test-related expenses are covered by the traveler.
*The certificate should be in Armenian, Russian or English printed on the official letterhead and should contain the following information: